Privacy Policy

Spearhead Brewing Company Limited is committed to preserving and safeguarding your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide us. We comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), which requires us to provide this policy to you on request. Personal information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a physical address, financial information and opinions expressed by an individual. As defined, "personal information" means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. Please note this Privacy Policy relates to www.spearheadbeer.com and all related sites and other social media.

What Our Privacy Policy Covers 

1.  The Information We Collect and Use

When we collect personal information from you, we wish you to be aware of the following:

a)  Who we are:

Name: Spearhead Brewing Company Limited 
Telephone: 1.416.907.6952 
Email: info@spearheadbeer.com 
Website: www.spearheadbeer.com

b)  Spearhead Brewing Company Limited collects your personal information to: 

Provide entrants regular updates on promotions and events from Spearhead Brewing Company Limited, upon their request and/or with their permission.

c)  Spearhead Brewing Company Limited will not sell or disclose your personal information to third parties, unless specifically authorized by you or as required by law. 

d)  Our websites collect non-personal information such as your network location (IP address), the pages you visit, time of visit, your operating system and browser, in order to generate website traffic reports. 

e)  Our websites include forms where you can voluntarily provide us with personal contact information so that we may follow up with you.

2.  Spearhead Brewing Company Limited's Obligations

Pursuant to PIPEDA, this website meets our obligations with respect to the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information by taking the following steps: 

Our Accountability to You

Information is restricted to the listed administrative contact and protected via appropriate hardware and software; and a Spearhead Brewing Company Limited contact in all matters related with this Privacy Policy can be contacted at: regarding compliance with PIPEDA: info@spearheadbeer.com.

Identifying Purposes 

We have identified the purposes for which we collect personal information in section 2 above. We require the consent of our clients/customers prior to using their personal information for any purpose other than that for which it was originally collected. 

Consent 

Our organization is committed to ensuring that you are aware of how your personal information is used and that you have consented to provide this information. Where required by law we may disclose personal information without your knowledge and consent. 

Limiting Collection 

Our organization collects personal information to fulfill the purposes stated in section 2 above. We collect personal information only by lawful and fair means.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Our organization does not use and/or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, unless it has first obtained your consent. We retain your personal information for some period in order to answer any questions you may have about the services we provided to you. We cannot assume any responsibility for the privacy practices for any websites to which this website is linked. Please ensure you review the privacy policies of all websites to which this site may be linked.

Accuracy

Our company is committed to maintaining accurate, complete, and up-to-date personal information. If during the course of the business relationship, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

Safeguards

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, technological and organizational measures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Openness

Through this Privacy Policy we provide information about our organization's policies and practices regarding the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information held by us.

Individual Access

You may request access to your personal information held by us. To protect your privacy and security we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access.

Challenging Compliance 

If you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices please submit it via email to mail@spearheadbeer.com. We are committed to responding to complaints in a timely manner. We will investigate your complaint and respond via email or telephone.

3. Contact information 

In all matters related with this Privacy Policy we can be contacted at info@spearheadbeer.com or by telephone on 1.416.907.6952 regarding compliance with PIPEDA.

4. General Inquiries

For general inquiries about privacy legislation and policies in the private sector you may contact:

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Place de Ville
Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
Telephone: 1 (613) 995-8210
Toll-free: 1 (800) 282-1376
TTY: 1 (613) 992-9190
Website: www.privcom.gc.ca

5. Changes to Privacy Policy

Spearhead Brewing Company Limited reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy at anytime.

Web Development and Web Consulting by c-Seven Media | CMS POWERED BY MANTIS CONTENT MANAGEMENT SYSTEM